Trump’s Latest Comment Contradicts His Previous 19 Statements


WASHINGTON, DC - JULY 01:  (AFP OUT) US President Donald Trump participates in the Celebrate Freedom Rally at the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts on July 1, 2017  in Washington, DC.  (Photo by Olivier Douliery-Pool via Getty Images)

President Donald Trump thinks the economy is doing great now that he has been president for only five months or so. On Sunday, he tweeted out:

Subscribe to our Youtube Channel

“Stock Market at all time high, unemployment lowest in years (wages will start to go up) and out base has never been stronger!”

The only problem with this is Trump is citing numbers he previously called ‘fake’ both before he ran for president and while campaigning.

twit111

The Washington Post compiled a list of all 19 times Trump trashed former President Barack Obama’s job numbers, the same ones he’s using now.

Sep. 7, 2012

“Unemployment rate only dropped because more people are out of labor force & have stopped looking for work. Not a real recovery, phony numbers”

Oct. 19, 2012
“7.8% unemployment number is a complete fraud as evidenced by the jobless claims number released yesterday. Real unemployment is at least 15%”

Aug. 11, 2013
“We can rev up this economy like it should be, not with false numbers like 7.4 percent unemployment. But with real numbers.”

May 31, 2014
“Unemployment is a totally phony number.”

June 16, 2015
“Our real unemployment is anywhere from 18 to 20 percent. Don’t believe the 5.6. Don’t believe it.”

Aug. 11, 2015
“Then you hear there’s a 5.4 percent unemployment. It’s really — if you add it up, it’s probably 40 percent if you think about it.”

Aug. 30, 2015
“They show those phony statistics where we are 5.4 percent unemployment. The real number, I saw a number that could be 42 percent, believe it or not.”

Sept. 28, 2015
“I hear 5.3 percent unemployment, that is the biggest joke there is in this country. That number is so false.”

Sept. 29, 2015
“The number is not reflective. I have seen numbers of 24 percent. I saw a number of 42 percent unemployment. … That number is so false.”

Oct. 9, 2015
“They say 5.3 percent employment. The number is probably 32 percent.”

Oct. 11, 2015
“Nobody has jobs. … It is not a real economy. It is a phony set of numbers. They cooked the books.”

Jan. 17, 2016
“Look again, you hear these phony jobs numbers? People that gave up looking for jobs? They are considered employed.”

Feb. 9, 2016
“Don’t believe those phony numbers when you hear 4.9 and 5 percent unemployment. As high as 35 — as in fact, I heard recently, 42 percent.”

March 12, 2016
“The numbers are phony. These are all phony numbers. Numbers given to politicians to look good. These are phony numbers.”

May 24, 2016
“You hear a 5 percent unemployment rate. It’s such a phony number. That number was put in for presidents and for politicians so that they look good to the people.”

July 7, 2016
“The phony 5 percent numbers that we hear about with the unemployment.”

Aug. 8, 2016
“The 5 percent figure is one of the biggest hoaxes in modern politics.”

Nov. 4, 2016
“The terrible jobs report that just came out … you can see phony numbers, 5 percent.”

Dec. 8, 2016
“The unemployment number, as you know, is totally fiction.”

The truth is, the unemployment rate has been declining steadily ever since Obama took office. Here are the latest figures from the Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Notice how unemployment was 9.8% when Obama was sworn in and declined to 4.8% when he left office. Since then, it has continued on its downward path to 4.3% in May, the last month statistics are available.

latest_numbers_lns14000000_2007_2017_all_period_m05_data

twit1111

It’s understandable Trump would like to take credit for this, but it’s a little bit too early in his presidency for him to say he’s done anything that would reasonably affect jobs in the country on a mass scale in such a short period of time.

Terms of Service

Leave a Reply